Program Overview

Friday, 31 August
8:30       Registration
9:30       Keynote: Adam Mckeown,  Disscusant: Frank Pieke
11:25     Session 1: Subaltern Mobilities
14:25     Session 2: Commodity Networks: Circulating People, Objects and Power
16:50     Session 3: Borders, Mobilities, Networks

Saturday, 1 September
9:30       Session 4: Empire and State-Making: Multi-Asian Histories and Perspectives
11:35     Session 5: Modernities and Self-making: Transnational Identities, Real and Imagined
14:25     Session 6: Citizenship and Materialities of Inclusion/Exclusion
16:30     Session 7: Refugee Subjects                   
17:35     Closing Remarks and Discussion

August 31st

8:30     COFFEE & REGISTRATION

9:30      Keynote Lecture by Adam McKeown: Global Scales and Centuries: Why the Big Picture Matters for Understanding Migration

            10:15    Response by Frank Pieke

            10:30    General Discussion

11:00   BREAK (25)

11:25   Session 1: Subaltern Mobilities - Introduction by Nira Wickramasinghe (Leiden University, Session Chair)

            11:35     Sugata Nandi (West Bengal State University) - Undesirable Outsiders: Urban Violence and the Construction of the Migrant in Colonial Calcutta, 1907-26

             11:55     Rajashree Mazumder (University of California, Los Angeles) - Low Income Housing, City Planning and Immigration Debates in 1920s and 1930s Rangoon, Burma

            12:15     Non Arkaraprasertkul (Harvard University) - Locating Shanghai: Mobility, Processes, Effects of Globalization, and Historical Global Forms in the Changing Urban Landscape of Modernity

            12:35     Henri Myrttinen (Nordic Institute for Asian Studies) - Networking, Patchworking and Street-fighting in the Bairo: Transcending dichotomies of tradition/modernity, urban/rural and local/global in violent East Timorese youth groups

            12:55     General Discussion

13: 25  LUNCH (60)

14:25   Session 2: Commodity Networks: Circulating People, Objects, Knowledge and Power - Introduction by Ratna Saptari (Leiden University, Session Chair)

            14:35    Rotem Kowner (University of Haifa) - The Export of Japanese Slaves in Early Modern Times: National Power, Asian Flows and the Shaping of the Modern Concept of Race

            14:55    Anna Grasskamp (Leiden University) - Asian objects as ‘agents’: Sixteenth-century knowledge migration through material culture

            15:15    Rudolph Ng (University of Heidelberg) - The Spanish Coolie Conglomerates in Asia in the 19th century

            15:35    Rosalien van der Poel (Leiden University) - Commodities in a Visual Economy - New outlook on Chinese ‘export paintings’

            15:55    General Discussion

16:25   BREAK (25)

16:50   Session 3: Borders, Mobilities, Networks  - Introduction by Willem van Schendel (University of Amsterdam, Session Chair)

            17:00     Iftekhar Iqbal (Dhaka University) - Indian Ocean and the Bengalis: Mind and Mobility 1800-1950

            17:20     Henryk Alff (Free University Berlin) - Contested spaces of trade: Modernising individual trade in the borderlands of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Xinjiang

            17:40     Danielle Tan (Australian National University, Canberra) - llicit Flows and Criminal Things in the Borderlands of the Golden Triangle. The Other Side of the Greater Mekong Subregion

            18:00     General Discussion

18:30   RECEPTION

 

September 1st

9:00     COFFEE

9:30     Sessi on 4: Empire and State-Making: Multi-Asian Histories and Perspectives - Introduction by Ethan Mark (Leiden University, Session Chair) 

            9:40       Michal Biran (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) - Central Asian Diasporas in Mongol Eurasia: Formation, Interaction and Impac t

            10:00     Vu Duc Liem (Chulalongkorn University) - Changing Political Landscape in Early Nineteenth Century Vietnam: A View From Lowland and Highland Interaction           

            10:20     Edward Boyle (Hokkaido University) - Sovereign Migrations - Making territory Japanese and the nationalization of Empires

            10:40     General Discussion

11:10    BREAK (25)

11:35   Session 5: Modernities and Self-Making: Transnational Identities, Real and Imagined - Introduction by Peter Pels (Leiden University, Session Chair )

            11:45     Olga Kanzaki Sooudi  (University of Amsterdam) - Going East, Going West: Contemporary Japanese Migrant Discourses of Self-Making Through Mobility

            12:05     Daisy Kim (Johns Hopkins University) - Immigration Policy and Developmentalist Ideas in South Korea

            12:25     Thien-Huong Ninh (University of Southern California) - God in a Foreign Land: Religious Roots and Trajectories among Vietnamese Catholics in Cambodia

          
 12:45     Florian Schneider (Leiden University) - The Futurologies and Utopias of the Shanghai World Exposition - Negotiating a New Modernity at the Expo 2010 Theme Pavilions

            13:05     General Discussion

13:35    LUNCH (50)

14:25   Session 6: Citizenship and Materialities of Inclusion/Exclusion - Introduction by Radhika Singha (Jawaharlal Nehru University, Session Chair )

            14:35     Carole McGranahan (University of Colorado) - Refugee Citizenship: Political Asylum and Tibetan Immigration from South Asia to North America

            14:55     Shincha Park (State University of New York at Binghamton) - Sorting the Citizens from the Non-Citizens: Citizenship and Nationality Policies in Japan, South Korea and Singapore


            15:15     Oliver Moore (Leiden University) - Visual Cultures on the Border: Images in Early Chinese Passport History

            15:35     General Discussion

16:05   BREAK (25)

16:30   Session 7: Refugee Subjects - Introduction by Annett Bochmann (Hildesheim University and Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Session Chair)

            16:40     Tineke D’Haeseleer (Leiden University) - Deserters, refugees and prisoners of war: Koguryo subjects in Tang China

            17:00     Kiri Paramore (Leiden University) - Chinese Political Refugees, Intelligence Gathering and Memory in Early-Modern Japan (1600-1868) 

            17:20     General Discussion

17:35   Closing Remarks and Discussion – Moderated by Leo Lucassen (Leiden University, Master of Ceremonies)


18:30   RECEPTION

 
Last Modified: 27-08-2012